The Oil Pastel Society

presents

"Transformation"
2009

Associate Category

 


 
 
 
 
 
 

Herbert M Anderson

"Croquet"
5x7
Watercolor Paper
Cold Pressed

Herbert M Anderson

"Wire Brush"
7x5
Watercolor Paper
Cold Pressed

Herbert M Anderson

"TP or Not"
5x7
Watercolor Paper
Cold Pressed
 

Anima

"Curving Flower of Gold"
12x9
Canvas
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Anima

"Delicate Dreams"
12x12
Canvas

 

Barbara Arrighi

"Mine!"
15x9.5
Art Spectrum Colorfix
Debi Bonine-Giles

"Sunset on Lake Superior"
21x9
Corkboard

Ed Brothers

"Barn"
9x12
Strathmore Bristol Vellum
 
Ed Brothers

"Salmon Brook Canoe"
9x12
Strathmore Bristol Vellum

Second Place

Ed Brothers

"Shadow Dance"
9x12
Strathmore Bristol Vellum

Susan Bruce

"Lake in Blue"
18x21.25
Acid Free Matboard

Susan Bruce

"Pond at Dusk"
16x23
Acid Free Matboard
 

 
 
 
 
 
 
Susan Bruce

"Soft Meadow"
17x21.5
Acid Free Matboard
 

Joy Cyr

"Moonlight Frolic"
20x26
unmounted paper

Joy Cyr

"Star Breeze"
20x26
unmounted paper

Martha Faires

"A Classical Education"
20x16
Ampersand Pastelboard
 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Martha Faires

"A Hunting We Will Go"
20x16
Ampersand Pastelboard
 

Martha Faires

"Out Of Whose Flowers?"
20x16
Ampersand Pastelboard

Peter Farrow

"Junior Sailing School"
12x18
Langton Watercolour
NOT Paper 300gsm
 

Anita Gersch

"Are We There Yet?"
13x18.75
Paper
 

 
 
Anita Gersch

"His Fastest Pony"
18x24
Paper

Anita Gersch

"Two Horse Power"
19x26
Paper

First Place

Sam Hoppe

"Fragrant Fire"
9x10.5
Fabriano Artistico
Hot Pressed W/C paper

Sam Hoppe

"Snow Fire"
15x18
Ampersand Colourfix Paper

Honorable Mention

 
 
 
 
 
Hollis Levine

"Belle Plaine"
12x20
Acid Free Matboard
 

Hollis Levine

"Ominous Sky"
21x29
Acid Free Matboard

 

Hollis Levine

"Evening Sky"
40x48
Acid Free Matboard
Allan Wai Shing Mak

"7:30 PM Dinner Time"
30x40
Canvas

 

 

 

 


 


Allan Wai Shing Mak

"PD"
40x40
Canvas

Third Place

 

Thomas K Mammen

"Like Jewels"
5.5x8.5
Somerset Printmaking
Paper

Honorable Mention

Thomas K Mammen

"Brennecke Beach"
13x19
Somerset Printmaking
Paper

Thomas K Mammen

"The Dancer"
19x13
Somerset Printmaking
Paper

 


 

 


Rebecca McConnell

"Casa Orchideas, Costa Rica"
19.5x12.75
Canson MiTientes

 

Rebecca McConnell

"Enchanted Rock"
16.5x11.75
Fabriano Tiziano

 

Tatiana Myers

"Awakening"
14x11
Pastelboard

 

Tatiana Myers

"Just Pansies"
8x8
Ampersand Clayboard
w/Colourfix Primer





Nancy Perry

"Autumn Wind"
4x4
Matboard

 

Nancy Perry

"Winter Dreams"
5x9
Watercolor Paper

 

Nancy Perry

"Wetlands"
4x4
Matboard

 

Chris Price

"King Me"
8.5x11
Sennelier Oil Pastel Paper

 


 





Chris Price

"The Overlook Hotel"
11x14
Sennelier Oil Pastel Paper

 

Chris Price

"Young Plumbing"
16x20
Strathmore Illustration
Board

 

Judy Rose

"Gray Fence"
9x12

 

Judy Rose

"Out To Pasture"
7x17

 

 

Emma-Jane Rosenberg

"Portrait of M"
12x9
Canson MiTientes

Honorable Mention

 

Emma-Jane Rosenberg

"Vi's Eyes"
12x10
Art Spectrum Colourfix

 

Robert Sloan

"Ari On My Knee"
8x10
Art Spectrum Colourfix

 

Robert Sloan

"Barn Swallow"
7x5
Watercolor paper
w/Colourfix Primer

 

 

Eve Sofferman

"Egg Harbor"
12x18
Matboard

 

Eve Sofferman

"Lido Beach"
13x16
Matboard

 

Eve Sofferman

"Winter Dream"
13x15
Matboard

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Virginia Tupper

"Sara"
14x11
Canson MiTientes

 

Gail Uchwat

"The Sentinel"
16x20
Pastelboard

 

Kathryn Wilson

"Chilie Pepper Dawn"
16x20
Art Spectrum Colourfix

 

 

 


 

 

 
Jacqueline M Zakrzewski

"First Snow"
16x12
Sennelier Oil Pastel Paper

 

Jacqueline M Zakrzewski

"River of Color"
11x14
HUNTBIENFANG DESIGNER II
SERIES 64-32
32# Paper

Jacqueline M Zakrzewski

"Walk Thru The Flowers"
5.5x8.5
Matboard

 

Time to take a break and enjoy a cup of coffee! But don't rush off....the show's not over yet!

Click Here to View the Professional/Signature Category